Google Earth view. Mill River on right. Town line shown in white. G&U track meanders across.
[…] Let’s talk about railroads and eminent domain.

Railroads have their own statutes under eminent domain in Massachusetts laws, and they’re fairly broad.

“If a railroad corporation requires land …. and is unable to obtain it by agreement with the owner, it may apply to the department, which, after notice to the owner and a hearing, may prescribe the limits within which it may be taken without his permission,” Chapter 160, Section 83 of the Massachusetts General Laws reads, “and the corporation may, within one year after the decree, take such property by eminent domain ….”

Section 83 refers to some preceding sections, which list acceptable purposes. Those include building new tracks, “cuttings, embankments, and for procuring stone and gravel,” stations, car houses, roundhouses, freight houses, yards, docks, wharves, elevators, and “other structures.”